Privacy Policy


Mipela GeoSolutions is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how Mipela GeoSolutions collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

Mipela GeoSolutions is one of the premiere location information management and GIS companies in Australia providing innovative solutions to national and international clients. We predominantly service the energy and infrastructure sectors, but we have a wealth of experience in other sectors as well.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) that came into effect on 12 March 2014. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes such things as your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

When dealing with us, we usually need to know your personal information to provide specific products and services to you. Therefore, it is not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. The type of personal information that Mipela GeoSolutions collects and holds about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. For example:

  • If you are a client, we collect information including your name, address, contact phone, mobile and fax number, primary and secondary address (where available), email address, your title, marketing preference, and preferred distribution list.
  • If you are listed as a quarterly newsletter recipient in our system, we collect your name, company and address for print copies, and your name and email address for electronic copies.
  • Our paper based quarterly newsletter is distributed via Australia Post and electronically via MailChimp. Recipients of our newsletter can opt not to receive the newsletter at any time by contacting us via the Contact Us information highlighted below or by selecting the Unsubscribe from this list option available in the electronic newsletters.

Mipela GeoSolutions understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, and therefore it is out policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13. Except if a specific engagement is undertaken to provide professional services by us which necessitates such personal information be collected.

Mipela GeoSolutions does not collect or use a government related identifier of an individual such as a Medicare number or driver’s licence number as our own identifier of individuals.

How we collect and hold personal information

Mipela GeoSolutions is required by the Privacy Act to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. If it is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information we require directly from you. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • By email
  • Over the telephone
  • Through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)
  • On hard copy forms (including event registration forms and surveys)
  • In person (for example, visit to our complex)
  • Through our website (for example, if you use the Enquire Now or the Partners)
  • At workshops, seminars and other functions attended by us (for example, if you give us your business card).

At times, we may collect personal information from a third party such as recruitment agency or from your employer if they are our client. Mipela GeoSolutions policy is to destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

The purpose for which we collect, hold and use personal information

Mipela GeoSolutions needs personal information to perform its core functions. The information is used for business purposes to:

  • Provide professional services, solutions, and technical support
  • Respond to requests or enquiries regarding our products and services
  • Maintain contact with clients and other contacts
  • Share information, emerging technology, new product releases, and developments
  • Notification/invitation to events
  • Distribute our quarterly newsletter and media releases
  • Engage with service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to our business operations
  • Conduct surveys
  • Recruitment
  • Providing onsite consultancy services as requested
  • For any other business related purposes.

If we do not have access to your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services we were engaged to provide.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties may include other contractors carrying out work on our behalf in fulfilling our work arrangements with you.

We do not however, disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

Access and correction of your personal information

Requests to access your personal information must be made in writing to our Privacy. Requests are subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law.

If you believe any personal information held by us is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, and irrelevant or misleading, you can forward a request in writing to the Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information on how to contact us is highlighted in the Contact Us section below.


If you would like to make a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the complaint, and where appropriate will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, we may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that Mipela GeoSolutions holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Contact details for privacy enquiries are set out below.

Privacy Officer
Mipela GeoSolutions
GPO Box 1152
Brisbane Qld 4001

Phone: + 61 7 3252 5589
Fax: +61 7 3252 2477